2015 Senior Awards Assembly Recognitions
UIL Scholar Award Recipients – must be in the top 10 percent and have participated in at least one UIL activity to qualify
Ashtin Ballard, Emma Beaird, Ryan Boerner, Stephen Cantrell, Connor Cranford, James Wyatt Eckstrom, Cheyanne Englert, Justin Goulette, Joseph Huffman, Tynan Holt, Bryant Huggins, Kristin Kelley, Sanu Khadka, Conner Lang, Ian McKinley, Ashley Miller, Stephanie Munoz, Cayden Neystel, Kelsey O’Brien, Shivam Paragji, Charley Perez, Draven Pointer, Mason Priess, Christianne Prieto, Jacob Roberts, Krista Rogers, Joshua Rule, Michael Schneider, Matthew Smith, Coleman Stilwell, Christopher Walker, Olivia Wallin, Shannon Welch, Nathan Werts, William Wood, Makezie Wright, Madyson Young, and Rachel Young.
Senior Band State Qualifiers
Jacob Quarles and Callie Stout
Optimist Texan and Texanne Recipients
Grayson Adams, Ashtin Ballard, Makesha Barron, Emma Beaird, Lauren Bragg, Alissa (Paulie) Cocke, Zachary Freeberg, Alex Hammett, Preston Harper, Bryant Huggins, Bethany Jackson, Abby Maberry, Yazmin Mireles, Cooper Mullins, Kelsey O’Brien, Ignacio Olvera, Shivam Paragji, Draven Pointer, Mason Priess, Jacob Quarles, Jamison Voss, Christopher Walker, Nathan Werts, and Rachel Young.
Foreign Exchange Students
Inigo DeLaSerna (Spain), Sujin Kim (South Korea), and Lisa Werb (Germany).
Perfect Attendance for 2014-15
Zachary Bailey, Zane ElsHoltz (2 years), Danielle Foster (2 years), Brittany Harris (2 years), Cheyanne Love, Collin Martin (2 years), John Mitchell (2 years), Dallas Oliver, Christianne Prieto (3 years), Elizebeth Sager (2 years), and Rachel Young.
North Texas Ford Dealers Scholarships
Eric Aquino, James Wyatt Eckstrom, Daisy Flores, Christianne Prieto, Makenzie Wright, and Rachel Young.
Em Strickland Memorial Scholarship
Ashtin Ballard
Campbell-Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Dakota Stringer
Roo Scholarship
Kirthi Hagalwadi
Phoenix Masonic Lodge Scholarships
Alexandria Cartmill and Justine Goulette
Class of 1958 Scholarships
Emma Beaird, Cheyanne Clark, and James Wyatt Eckstrom
DECA Scholarships
Abby Maberry and Luis Olvera
Order of Easter the Star Scholarship
Breanna Farr
Larry Mengrem UT Memorial Scholarship
James Wyatt Eckstrom
Army Presentation of Scholarship Checks
Tanner Davis, Ronny Ferrell, Ariel Johns, David Marsh, Tyler Smith, Rachael Spencer, and James Watson
Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Awards
Kelsey O’Brien and Hayden Rowell
Navy Presentation of Checks
James Wyatt Eckstrom and Brady Harris
Marine Presentation of Check
Taylor Marsh
Marine Scholastic Excellence Awards
Alena Kessler and Mason Priess
Marine Distinguished Athlete Awards
Cooper Mullins and Coleman Stilwell
Marine Semper Fidelis Award
Jacob Quarles
Air Force ROTC Presentation
Matthew Smith
Superintendent’s Volunteer Service Awards
Brandi Addison, Hannah Arthur, Emma Beaird, and Danielle Foster
National Merit® Scholar Finalist
Christopher Walker
National Merit® Achievement Scholarship
Bryant Huggins
National Merit® Commended Scholars
Ashtin Ballard, Tynan Holt, Bryant Huggins, Matthew T. Smith, and William Wood
Spirit of PASS Awards
Candace Smith and Haven Wise
I Dare You Awards
Bethany Jackson and Alan Prince
Spirit of WHS Awards
Paulie Cocke and Bryant Huggins
Student Council President Leadership Award
Emma Beaird
Senior Class President Leadership Award
Bryant Huggins
Most Deserving Student Award
Jamison Voss
Most Outstanding Student Award
Emma Beaird
(1) Bryant Huggins, valedictorian; (2) Ashtin Ballard, salutatorian; (3) Christopher Walker; (4) Joseph Hartman; (5) Sanu Khadka; (6) Stephen Cantrell; (7) Joshua Rule; (8) Draven Pointer; (9) Ryan Boerner; and (10) Kelsey O’Brien
For additional photos of the 2015 WHS Senior Awards Ceremony, please click HERE.