Weatherford Independent School District

All Weatherford ISD campuses and offices will be closed November 25-29 for the Thanksgiving Break.
Alumni » Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Recipients

Weatherford ISD and the Weatherford High School Ex-Student Association are pleased to announce call for nominations for the Ex-Student Association’s Distinguished Alumnus and Service awards. 

Established in 1998, the Distinguished Alumnus Award is the highest honor given to a Weatherford High School graduate.  The Distinguished Alumni Award is awarded to WHS graduates who attended Weatherford High School for a minimum of three years, is at least 30 years of age at time of nomination, and who has distinguished himself/herself by rendering extraordinary service and achievement to a particular career or organization.  Consideration is given to individuals who have made a difference in the Weatherford community. 

The Distinguished Service award is the highest honor given to a former WISD employee or school board member.  To qualify for nomination for this award, a faculty member must have completed at least ten years of service to the District.  At least three years must have elapsed between the nominee’s last full-time service to the District and the end of the school year in which the award is to be granted.  Persons who have served on the Weatherford ISD Board of Trustees for any period are eligible for this award. 

The deadline to submit nomination is Friday, May 29, 2020. 

The Weatherford ISD Ex-Student Association will honor these recipients during Homecoming weekend. 

For more information, please contact Charlotte LaGrone at 817-598-2956.

 

Congratulations to the WISD Ex-Student Association Award Recipients!

 

2019

Joe Bertram Frantz, PhD, Class of 1934

Jon Vandagriff, Class of 1953

Lynda Kay Hare Scribante, Class of 1958

Gary Beck, WHS Teacher

 

2018

Brad Stroud, DVM, Class of 1973

Cheryl Bullock, Class of 1985

Don Quy, Tennis Coach and Teacher

 

2017

Joe Witherspoon, Class of 1920

Pat Hamilton, Class of 1971

Mark Riebe, Class of 1974

Charlie Martinez, WISD Board of Trustees 2001-2013

 

2016
Lynn Easley, Class of 1960
Donna Tillman, Class of 1975
Kim Vincent Butler, Class of 1979
Roger Grizzard, WHS Teacher

 

2015
Professor James Tatum, Class of 1960
Fred Werner, Class of 1962
Donna Dickinson, Class of 1980
Rubette Fowler, WHS Counselor

 

2014
David Rothrock, Class of 1960
Mac Smith, Class of 1964
Janice Smith, Class of 1965
Sharmayne Bierschenk, Class of 1978
Raymond George, former School Board Member and Officer

 

2013
Anita Mallory, Class of 1964
Rhonda Melton Crosswhite, Class of 1987
Amy Mathis Mercer, Class of 1991
Jim Yarnell, Teacher, Coach, Assistant Principal

 

2012
Jamie Bodiford, Class of 1967
Phil Bradford, Class of 1960
Dr. Lori Cook Carman, Class of 1996
Barbara Moore Owens, Class of 1958
Mable Davee, Teacher

 

2011
Tammy Gazzola, Class of 1989
Col. Robert W. Hill (Ret.), Class of 1945
Thomas Riddle, Class of 1960
Betty Richardson, Teacher & Volunteer Coordinator

 

2010
Bob Glenn, Class of 1960
Mac Curtis, Class of 1957
Judy and John Moughon, Teacher & Coach

 

2009
Clarence Culwell, Class of 1953
Lonna Leach, Class of 1984
Nadeen Murphree, Class of 1956
Roger Williams, Teacher

 

2008
Nolan Brawley, Class of 1960
Nika Orm Carter, Class of 1979
Doyle Lee, Class of 1967
Kenneth Murphree, Custodian

 

2007
Jean Fleischer, Class of 1965
Doug Jefferson, Class of 1981
Prissy Neely, Class of 1965
Anna Hackett, Teacher

 

2006
James and Dorothy Doss, Classes of 1932 and 1939
Roy and Jeanne Grogan, Classes of 1943 and 1948
Janie Hott Humphries, Class of 1960
Shirley Hall, Board of Trustees

 

2005
Holt Hickman, Class of 1950
Virginia Measures Lynch, Class of 1959
Arthur Stockstill, Class of 1953
Wayne Carter, Board of Trustees

 

2004
Charles Brinkley, Class of 1943
Howard Bradley Herbert, Class of 1979
Lula Mae Kelley Love, Class of 1935
Melba Puryear, Teacher

 

2003
Thomas Hudspeth, Class of 1951
Doyle Hutcheson, Class of 1932
Jewell Elaine Vandagriff, Class of 1940
Bill Wright, Teacher & Principal

 

2002
Ted Hartness, Class of 1958
Joe Tison, Class of 1955
Larry Zellers, Class of 1940
Raymond Curtis, Principal & Superintendent

 

2001
William (Red) Carter, Class of 1941
Thomas J. Pharo, Class of 1928
Jack Noble White, Class of 1956
Wayne Davee, Teacher, Principal, & Administrator
Lina and Hugo Horstmann, Pythian Home Directors

 

2000
Foy Melvin Burns, Sr., Class of 1958
Lori Hartness Bennett, Class of 1984
Dr. Trevor Erwin Mabery, Class of 1953
Helen Orr Christian, Teacher

 

1999
Juanita Davis, Class of 1929
Larry Hagman, Class of 1949
Bill Shelby, Class of 1944
L. B. Wilson, Principal & Superintendent

 

1998
Maybelle Whitsett, Class of 1925
Dr. A. G. Fleischer, Class of 1958
Dr. Max Kele, Class of 1954
J. E. Granstaff, Principal